INTRODUCTION
Welcome to our privacy notice.
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about your privacy rights. It supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

WHO WE ARE

Data Controller (Park Owner) (referred to as “we/us/our”)

Park Home Life Ltd

Other group companies:

Pine View Parks Ltd
Hillcrest Park Ltd
Wildwood Park Ltd

Name or title of Data Protection Manager:

General Manager

Address:

Blunsdon Abbey Park, Blunsdon St Andrew, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN25 2DU.

Telephone:

01793 722600

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first.

CHANGES

This version was last updated on 6th February 2019, historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:
• enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so;
• contact us about any contract we have with you;
• request marketing to be sent to you;
• enter a competition, promotion or survey;
• give us some feedback.
We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers when they interact with us.

EXAMPLES OF THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE MAY REQUEST INCLUDE

• Your name
• Full postal address details
• Telephone numbers
• Email address
• Bank/Payment details

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.
We have set out below how and why we plan to use your personal data.

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you with our business

Performance of a contract with you

To perform any contract with you including:

(a) Managing payments, fees and charges
(b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us
(c) Addressing any breach

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure compliance with contract terms)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Notifying you about changes to our business which are relevant to you

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how people use our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop and grow our business)

Asking you to partake in a review, prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, relationships and experiences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of people for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.
We may then use your personal data to send you marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

OTHER MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your personal data for any other marketing purpose.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting our DPM.

COOKIES

For information about the cookies we use, and your ability to refuse them please refer to our separate cookie policy available at www.parkhomelife.com

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
However, if we need to use your personal data for a new purpose and the law allows us to do so, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for our actions.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.
When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy
statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with third parties to help us run our business or carry out our obligations to you:
Name

Name

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Amend, add, delete as appropriate, listing and explaining all planned uses.

Other companies in our group

Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (performing the contract).

Service providers for IT and system administration

Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (performing the contract, using your data as we have described in this notice).

Our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (complying with our legal obligations).

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities

Necessary for our legitimate interests (complying with our legal obligations).

We may also share your personal data with any third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting our DPM.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have
the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Park Home Life Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.parkhomelife.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site, Social media pages and all products and services offered by Park Home Life Ltd.

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

1. Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

2. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

3. Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

4. Data we collect

We may collect the following data from you including personal date:

  1. Name
  2. Contact Information such as email addresses, telephone numbers, home address;
  3. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  4. IP address (automatically collected);
  5. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  6. Operating system (automatically collected);
  7. In each instance in accordance with this privacy policy.
5. How we use collected information

Park Home Life Ltd may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide information on products or services relevant to the Users enquiry.
  2. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  3. To personalize user experience
  4. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  5. To improve our Site
  6. To process payments
  7. To perform a contract with you

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order or enquiry only to provide service to that order or enquiry. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service, including;

  1. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
  2. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  3. To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order or enquiry. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

6. How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

7. Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

8. Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

9. Changes to this privacy policy

Park Home Life Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

10. Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

11. Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

12. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Park Home Life Ltd, Blunsdon Abbey Park, Blunsdon St Andrew, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN25 2DU.

Or use the following email address – sales@parkhomelife.com

Terms of Use

Use of this Website
Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms and Conditions that take effect from the date of first use. Park Home Life Ltd may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions without notice. It is up to you to regularly review the Terms and Conditions in case there are any changes. Continued use of the Park Home Life Ltd website after a change has been made is your acceptance of the change.

Property Misdescriptions Act 1991
For clarification, Park Home Life Ltd wish to inform prospective purchasers that these sales particulars have been prepared in good faith to give a fair overall view of the home for sale. We have not undertaken a structural survey, nor tested that any of the services, appliances, equipment or facilities are in good working order. Any area, distances or measurements referred to are given as a GUIDE ONLY and should not be relied upon. These details are produced for information only and do not constitute any part of an offer or contract.

If such details are fundamental to a purchase the prospective purchaser should satisfy themselves. All measurements are approximate and should not be relied upon for carpets or furnishings. Photographs within our detailed particulars/brochure may include lifestyle and or local views pictures. Also there may be internal/external photographs including items not included with the home for sale.

External Links
Park Home Life Ltd are not responsible for the content or reliability of any linked websites. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. Park Home Life Ltd cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Law and Jurisdiction
This notice will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to this notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.